act-sample-bg13.jpg

Privacy & Compliance

Policies. Compliance. Protection.

Privacy Policy Overview

Information We Collect

How It Is Used

CASL & GDPR Compliance

Refund Policy

Unsubscribe

Overview

Thunderstruck Canada Dance Corporation (Thunderstruck Canada) does not automatically collect personal and confidential information on the people who visit the Thunderstruck Canada website. Here's how we handle the information we receive:

We use cookies to store visitors preferences, record session information, and contextual data. Every time you visit, we automatically store public information such as your IP address, the web browser you are using, what pages you are accessing, the date and time, and if you came from search or another website. We use this information to identify trends and plan upgrades to our website services. All other information is considered private.

You may choose to provide us with personal information through the website or by email. We maintain information collected or provided to Thunderstruck Canada by email, through our website, blog, social media channels, or other electronic formats for ongoing business and communication. Our policy governs these electronic communications as any other conversation we have with clientele; that is, they are considered private and confidential.

We do not release any of your personal information unless you explicitly tell us to do so. However, we use this information to best tailor your experience on the website. For instance, if you complete a form, we store that information. It may provide preferred access to certain parts of the website, be used to tailor information and be made available to you for future form submissions.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect specific information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include a unique anonymous identifier. If you would like more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • “Google Analytics" track and collect data about page information (URL and page title), browser information (browser name, viewport, screen resolution, java enabled, and flash version), location (derived from where the IP hit originated, not the IP address itself as it is personally identifiable information (PII)), and language (derived from language setting of the browser).
  • Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to purchase through the Site, we collect specific information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Personal Information How It Is Used

We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfil services or orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

How We Share Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to protect our rights otherwise.

CASL & GDPR Compliance

Our privacy policies are both CASL and GDPR compliant. While one legislation affects Canadian citizens and the other, residents of the European Union, including European passport holders abroad, things can get a bit complicated. We prefer to be open and helpful and in addition to protecting the information we collect, also respect it. In addition to our compliance with both legislations, our policy towards them is open to all our clientele, regardless of country of origin, residence, or status.

Your Rights

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that we transfer your information outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we maintain your Personal and Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Overview

This refund policy is in place for products and services for non-registration related items. Visit our Registration Policies for specific information. Otherwise, our policy lasts thirty (30) days. If thirty (30) days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately, we can’t offer you a refund or exchange. To be eligible to return an item, it must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging. Several types of goods are exempt from being returned. Perishable goods such as food, flowers, newspapers or magazines are not eligible for return. We also do not accept products that are intimate or sanitary goods, hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

Additional non-returnable items:

  1. Gift cards
  2. Downloadable images, products or services
  3. Subscription to a schedule on the Event App

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase. Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer. We only replace items if they are defective or damaged.

Gifts

If the item were marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you would receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, we will send you a gift certificate. If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver, and he will find out about your return.

Communication Preferences

 

Unsubscribe

If you do not want to receive emails, you can unsubscribe. please let us know by or clicking the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of each email or visiting your subscription preferences.

Questions Concerns Contact Us

Please use the adjacent form to contact us with any questions or concerns. Addtional quicklinks to best help you manage your information.

If you want to unsubscribe from any communications from us, please click on the unsubscribe link in the email you recieved.

Shipping Returns

You will be responsible for paying for your shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, we will deduct the value of the return shipping. Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you may vary. If you are shipping an item over $75, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Thunderstruck Canada
Attn: Returns & Exchanges
CP 2674, Succ. B,
Mont Tremblant, QC, J8E 1B1

Insights. Resources. Knowledge.

Thunder Blog updates daily, weekly, or monthly by email. You choose.